Please wait while the ticker loads...
 

Husky Hall of Fame

Husky Hall of Fame - Honoring Excellence

            Welcome to the Husky Hall of Fame. The Husky Hall of Fame recognizes the accomplishments of graduates and staff of the University of Southern Maine and its predecessor institutions, including Western Maine Normal School, Gorham State Teachers College, the University of Maine Portland, and the University of Maine Portland-Gorham.

            The University of Southern Maine's Husky Hall of Fame was established in 1985 to honor the athletes and coaches of the past.  Candidates are eligible for induction five years after their graduation date. Including the 2015 inductees, there are 198 former athletes, coaches and administrators who have been enshrined in 30 Hall of Fame ceremonies.

            Each of our inductees is selected on the basis of superior athletic and academic achievements, and on a commitment to their communities after graduation. 

 

The Husky Hall of Fame

March 22, 1986
Keith L. Jordan, 1938,  Baseball
Dwight "Buster" Webb, 1935, Basketball
Philip Gerber, 1939, Basketball and Baseball
Harry "Pinky" True, 1953, Baseball and Basketball
Kenneth M. Roberts, 1962, Soccer, Basketball, and Baseball
Don Donnelly, Jr., 1963, Basketball
Deborah Higgins, 1978, Field Hockey and Lacrosse
Michele Rollins, 1980, Basketball and Field Hockey
Steve deBree, 1980, Basketball and Soccer
 

March 21, 1987
Clifford O.T. Wieden, 1924-40, Coach at Gorham Normal School
Carroll M. Rines, 1938, Baseball
John E. Ham, Jr., 1938, Basktball, Baseball, Tennis, and Track
Anthony F. Wedge, Jr. 1956, Basketball
Clifford T. MacWhinnie, 1960, Soccer and Basketball
Donna Lee McGibney, 1973, Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse, and Volleyball

March 19, 1988
Calvin L. Austin, 1938, Baseball and Basketball
Fern Masse, 1957, Basketball and Baseball
Edward V. Guiski, 1964, Basketball
Raymond A. Bishop, 1963, Basketball
David L. Bolduc, 1975, Baseball
Brian O. Cooke, 1977, Soccer
Jeanne M. White, 1981, Basketball

March 25, 1989
Gertrude Prinn, 1923, Basketball
Benedict J. Palubinkskas, 1966, Basketball and Baseball
Fay T.O. Morrill, 1974, Basketball
Albert D. Bean, Jr., 1977, Baseball
Carl A. Labbe, 1981, Soccer

March 25, 1990
Ralph "Rusty" Willis, 1936, Baseball, Basketball, and Cross Country
Rick Simonds, 1972, Baseball, Basketball, and Soccer
Ray McDonald, 1973, Baseball
John Sylva, 1978, Soccer
Diane Carr Shorey, 1980, Basketball and Softball
Terri Lee Nelson, 1983, Basketball, Softball, and Field Hockey

March 24, 1991
Richard Costello, 1953-90, Coach/Administrator
Harold Ware, 1960
Thomas Wheeler, 1967, Basketball
James Graffam, 1972
Randy Savona, 1979, Soccer
Sandra Crosby Bickford, 1985, Field Hockey and Softball
Maureen Burchill Cooper, 1985, Basketball and Softball
Brad Wise, 1985, Soccer and Baseball

March 22, 1992
John Bodnarik, 1948-54, Coach Men's Basketball
Edson B. Hadlock, Jr., 1947
Barry S. Belyea, 1968
Timothy James Clough, 1978, Baketball
David A. Esty, 1978, Soccer
Frank Watson, Sr., 1985, Baseball
Joanne Stinson, 1986, Softball

September 17, 1993
John R. "Jay" Darling, 1952, Baseball and Basketball
Richard "Butch" Beote, 1956, Basketball and Baseball
Ralph Maines, 1962, Golf
Keith R. Weatherbie, 1967, Basketball
Gerald R. Berthiaume, 1975, Baseball
Andrew P. Whittaker, 1977, Soccer
Kelly Bennett Rodrigue, 1986, Cross Country

September 23, 1994
Harold P. "Chappy" Menninger, 1970-1980
Frederick "Ted" Jackson, 1952
Martin Magnusson, 1970, Basketball
Glen Mayberry, 1976, Tennis
Jean-Paul LaVoie, 1978, Hockey
Kevin A. Jenkins, 1980, Basketball
Tammy Anair Anderson, 1988, Basketball

September 15, 1995
Cliff Hall, 1953, Basketball and Baseball
Michael Towle, 1970, Cross Country
Marcia Hamlyn Bechard, 1974, Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Volleyball, and Basketball
Jim Ray, 1984, Basketball
John A. Martin, 1985, Baseball
Lisa Abrams Spaulding, 1989, Softball
James V. Sullivan, 1959-1991, Professor

September 27, 1996
Alan Bouchard, 1974, Golf
Joey Bouchard, 1968-1987, Coach
Vinnie Degifico, 1994, Baseball
Bonny Brown-Denico, 1991, Field Hockey and Softball
Peter Grant, 1987, Cross Country
Kristin Potito Lary, 1990, Field Hockey and Basketball

September 19, 1997
Reta Brown, 1975, Basketball and Soccer
Chuck Chadbourne, 1984, Baseball
Richard Emerson, 1967, Basketball and Baseball
Patti Boulter Joyce, 1984, Basketball and Softball
Dick Sturgeon, Coach
Jay Wakefield, 1979, Baseball and Basketball

September 11, 1998
Donna Hubert Barnard, 1991, Cross Country
Todd Bickford, 1985, Baseball
Georgia Gould, 1989, Field Hockey
Karen Beaudoin Hanson, 1987, Field Hockey
Paula Hodgdon, 1967-1997, Coach and Administrator
Ken Joyce, 1987, Baseball
Pat Moody, 1990, Basketball

September 17, 1999
Jeff Bowers, 1994, Baketball
Raynald Charest, 1980, Ice Hockey
Diana Duff, 1999, Basketball
Lisa Jensen, 1990, Softball and Soccer
William Obermeyer, 1958, Basketball and Baseball
Angela Whelchel Lally, 1992, Indoor and Outdoor Track

September 15, 2000
Chandler Bearce, 1966, Tennis
Tim Curley, 1989, Baseball
Charles Howe, 1952, Baseball
Kris Littlefield Jordan, 1989, Basketball
Marie Messer Webb, 1987, Basketball
Kim Shaw, 1993, Field Hockey and Softball

September 28, 2001
Greg Coppeta, 1996, Baseball
Amanda Dunphy Murray, 1989, Soccer
Ashley Hayes, 1991, Field Hockey
Michael Murphy, 1986, Basketball
Bob Prince, 1992, Baseball
Dan Smith, 1994, Ice Hockey
Paul Whitmore, 1972, Tennis

September 27, 2002
Don Atkinson, 1969, Tennis
Rob Chadwick, 1991, Ice Hockey
Allison Gagnon-Gay, 1995, Basketball
Keith Morang, 1987, Baseball
Katariina Pulkkinen, 1993, Basketball

September 20, 2003
Joleen Gardner Auger, 1988, Softball
Jim Broughton, 1992, Baseball
David Flacco, 1995, Ice Hockey
Tiffany Dickinson Fregeau, 1993, Field Hockey
Bill Hartley, 1988, Basketball
Kyle Hutchins, 1983, Soccer
Lori Towle, 1996, Basketball

September 17, 2004
Timothy L. Bonsant, 1991, Basketball
David "Dusty" Drew, Coach/Faculty/Administrator
Cynde LaPierre Laband, 1995, Basketball
Anna Struck Love, 1995, Field Hockey and Basketball
Richard P. McSorley Jr., 1993, Ice Hockey
Michael T. Rutherford, 1987, Baseball

October 1, 2005
Robert Aceto, 1991, Baseball
Lisa Chase, 1985, Softball
Kathy Corbin Zeve, 1989, Field Hockey
Keith Grant, 1950, Baseball and Basketball
Dick Harris, 1964, Baseball and Golf
Harold Moulton, 1967, Basketball

September 30, 2006
Meredith Bradley Bickford, 1998, Field Hockey and Softball
James Corcoran, 1982, Soccer
Joanna Brown Cormier, 2000, Basketball
Peter Misiaszek, 1995, Baseball
David Tamulevich, 1974, Basketball
Tammy Knowles Trent, 1993, Soccer

September 29, 2007
Charles Andre, 1951, Baskeball
Christine Berube, 1996, Track and Field
Travis Bezio, 1997, Ice Hockey
Don Franzese, 1984, Soccer
Jason Jensen, 2002, Baseball
Julie Plant, 2000, Softball and Basketball
Denise Arsenault Turner, 1997, Field Hockey

September 27, 2008
Rob Carpenter, 1994, Baseball
Cora Seaman Donuhue, 1996, Soccer
Patrick Feury, 1966, Baseball
Tracey Roberts Harvey, 1993, Softball
Mandy King, 1999, Basketball
Paula Reed Ryder, 1999, Softball and Field Hockey

September 26, 2009
Brian Collum, 2000, Ice Hockey
Alison Drury, 2000, Field Hockey
Erica Gagnon Hunter, 2001, Softball
Kyle Kennison, 1996, Baseball
Don O'Keefe, 1988, Basketball
Lesya Stasiv-Mavor, 1996, Tennis

October 2, 2010
Bob Brown, Coach
Renee Heath-Towne, 2004, Field Hockey and Softball
Richard "Dick" Jordan, 1952, Baseball
Bonnie Titcomb Lewis, 1971, Basketball
Rupert Lewis, 1982, Soccer
Tracy Libby Lizotte, 1999, Basketball
Michael McCullum, 1999, Baseball

September 24, 2011

David S. Giles, 1980, Soccer
Debbie Jandreau Gendron, 1999, Soccer
June LaVallee Ponitz 2000, Softball
Becky Manson-Rioux, 2003, Field Hockey and Softball
Burnell "Satch" Page, 1952, Baseball

September 29, 2012
Phil Cole, Coach
Jason Crepeau, 1998, Baseball
Doug Hall, 1966, Golf
Ali Hathaway, 2001, Soccer and Basketball
Melissa Henderson Pelletier, 2005, Softball
Jessie Superchi Gaudioso, 2005, Field Hockey and Lacrosse
Susan Ware Page, 1999, Basketball

September 28, 2013
Kim Brewer Griger, 2005, Track and Field
Meg Cressler, 2005, Basketball
Mike Fish, 1995, Soccer
Phil Gerolstein, 1998, Ice Hockey
Jason Levecque, 2006, Basketball
Sarah McLean, 2003, Softball and Tennis
Pat Toomey, 2002, Baseball

September 27, 2014
Phil Dalrymple, 1982, Soccer
Tyler Delorme, 2004, Baseball
Ed Harding, 2010, Ice Hockey
Bob Lapp, 1969, Baseball
Lisa (Luce) Hodge, 1989, Soccer and Softball
Ashley Marble, 2007, Basketball
Jennifer (Young) Babich, 2003, Soccer, Ice Hockey and Lacrosse

September 26, 2015
Erika Allen Gould, 1998, Field Hockey
Michael Bunker, 2006, Cross Country, Track and Field
Mark Carragher, 2007, Ice Hockey
Gary Fifield, Women's Basketball Coach/Administrator
Carl Holmquist, 1985, Soccer
Katie Sibley, 2007, Basketball
Denny Webber, 2000, Baseball

September 24, 2016
Cory Adams, 1999, Baseball
Josh Daniels, 2008, Basketball
Miranda Derenberger, 2003, Track and Field, Soccer, Volleyball
James "JJ" Frost, Golf
Mike Morin, 2010, Wrestling
Katie Mainville-Nicholls, 2011, Softball
Breanne Fortiguerra Sanderson, 2003, Ice Hockey

 

 

 

Updated 10/05/2015