1991 & 1997 NCAA Division III National Champions

USM Receives NCAA Tournament At-Large Berth

The USM baseball team, led by its seven seniors, received an at-large berth into the 2014 NCAA Baseball Championshp tournament that begins Wednesday at eight regional sites.  The Huskies face Worcester State University in a first-round game.
The USM baseball team, led by its seven seniors, received an at-large berth into the 2014 NCAA Baseball Championshp tournament that begins Wednesday at eight regional sites. The Huskies face Worcester State University in a first-round game.

Regional Tournament Play Begins Wednesday

            GORHAM, Maine -- The University of Southern Maine baseball team, 31-12 overall this season, is among the 56 teams selected to play in the 2014 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship.  The NCAA Division III Baseball Committee announced the field today.

            The Huskies received one of the 14 at-large berths (Pool C) available in the tournament field, and are the second seed for the eight-team, double-elimination regional tournament to be held at Whitehouse Field in Harwich, Mass.  Forty conference champions received automatic berths (Pool A) into the tournament, and two selections were reserved for Pool B.  The Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) is the regional host organization.

            Regional tournament play gets underway on Wednesday.  The Huskies will face Worcester State University in a first-round game starting at 8:00 p.m.  The tournament will continue through Saturday.

            The winners of the eight regional tournaments will qualify for the national championship tournament May 23-27 at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wisconsin.

Seeds for Regional host by the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC)

1. Eastern Connecticut; 2. Southern Maine; 3. Tufts; 4. Endicott; 5. MIT; 6. St. Joseph's (Me.); 7. Worcester State; 8. Mitchell.

 

2014 NCAA Division III New England Baseball Regional Championship
(eight-team, double-elimination at Whitehouse Field, Harwich, Mass.)

Wednesday, May 14 (higher seeded team is the home team in first round)

Game 1

#5 MIT (24-13) vs. #4 Endicott (30-14)

9:30

Game 2

#8 Mitchell (23-12-1) vs. #1 Eastern Connecticut (32-7)

1:00

Game 3

#6 St. Joseph's (Me.) (28-13) vs. #3 Tufts (33-7)

4:30

Game 4

#7 Worcester State (25-15) vs. #2 Southern Maine (31-12)

8:00

Thursday, May 15

Game 5

Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2

9:30

Game 6

Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4

1:00

Game 7

Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

4:30

Game 8

Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4

8:00

Friday, May 16

Game 9

Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 7

9:30

Game 10

Loser of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 5

1:00

Game 11

Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

4:30

Game 12

Winner of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 9

8:00

Saturday, May 17

Game 13

Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 11

12:00

Game 14

Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 13

4:00

Sunday, May 18

Game 15

Winner of Game 14 vs. Loser of Game 14 (if necessary)

12:00

 
 

-ble-