1991 & 1997 NCAA Division III National Champions

Bernard Named ABCA All-American

Senior DH/P/OF Chris Bernard was named to the Rawlings/ABCA Division III All-America third team at the utility position Thursday night at the NCAA Championship Tournament banquet.
Senior DH/P/OF Chris Bernard was named to the Rawlings/ABCA Division III All-America third team at the utility position Thursday night at the NCAA Championship Tournament banquet.

Senior DH/P/OF Named Third Team All-American

            APPLETON, Wis. -- University of Southern Maine senior Chris Bernard (Scarborough, Maine) was honored as a third team All-American Thursday evening when the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) announced its annual Rawlings/ABCA Division III All-America team at the NCAA Division III Championship Tournament banquet.

            Bernard, who was named to the All-America third team as the utility player, is the 26th USM player since 1982 to receive ABCA All-American honors.  An All-Little East Conference first team designated hitter selectee, Bernard also has been recognized by the New England Intercollegiate Baseball Association (NEIBA) and d3baseball.com this spring as those respective organizations first team designated hitter.

            Heading into the national tournament, Bernard, has a .332 average (61 for 184) with a team-high 20 doubles, two triples, four home runs and 46 RBI.  He also has put together a 2-3 record with a 6.07 ERA in nine appearances, including seven starts, on the mound.  In addition to his seven starts on the hill, Bernard has started nine games in left field, five in right field, and 33 as the designated hitter.

            The Huskies, 35-13 overall, open play in the eight-team, double-elimination NCAA Baseball Championship Tournament taking on the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater tonight (8:45 EDT) at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wisconsin.

            USM, back in the national tournament for the second straight year, and eighth time since 1989, is seeking its third national title having previously won the crown in 1991 and 1997.  The Huskies were the national runner-up last spring losing to Linfield College, 4-1, in the championship game.

 

2014 Rawlings/ABCA Division III All-America Team

FIRST TEAM

Pos.

Name

Year

School

C

Chet Lauer

Sr.

John Carroll University

1B

Simon Rosenbaum

So.

Pamona-Pitzer College

1B

Tyler Peterson

Sr.

University of St. Thomas

2B

Warren Hartman

Sr.

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

3B

Julian Barzilli

Sr.

Whittier College

SS

Mikol Pierce

Jr.

UW-Whitewater

SS

Michael Polcyn

Jr.

Ripon College

OF

Tom Fairbanks

Sr.

UW-Superior

OF

Taylor Kohlwey

So.

UW-LaCrosse

OF

Tad Gold

Sr.

Endicott College

P

Tommy Bergjans

Jr.

Haverford College

P

Chris Haddeland

Sr.

Linfield College

P

Brandon McClain

Jr.

Cortland State

P

Blake Stevens

Jr.

Birmingham Southern College

UT

Jake Petersen

Sr.

California Lutheran University

 

Player of the Year:  Chris Haddeland, Sr., Linfield College

SECOND TEAM

Pos.

Name

Year

School

DH

Robbie Rushing

Sr.

Central College

C

Joe Winterburn

Sr.

University of LaVerne

1B

Kyle Chontos

Jr.

Baldwin Wallace University

2B

Taylor Stoulp

Sr.

Webster University

3B

Andrew Gronski

Jr.

Case Western Reserve University

3B

Carlos Olivaria

Jr.

Concordia University-Chicago

3B

Michael Paul

Jr.

Shenandoah University

SS

Billy Steel

Sr.

Christopher Newport University

OF

Tim Osborne

So.

Greenville College

OF

Brett Lake

Jr.

Emory University

OF

Caleb Lang

So.

Cairn University

OF

Collin Radack

Sr.

Hendrix College

UT

Deion Hughes

Jr.

Westminster College

P

Christian Herstine

So.

Marietta College

P

Miles Nordgren

Sr.

Birmingham Southern College

P

Jon Ringblom

Sr.

Buena Vista University

P

Tyler Slinger

Jr.

Tufts University

P

Aaron Thomassen

Jr.

Linfield College

THIRD TEAM

Pos.

Name

Year

School

C

Nick Flemister

Sr.

St. John Fisher College

C

Colbe Herr

Sr.

York College

1B

Macon Smith

Sr.

Guilford College

1B

Grant Stewart

Sr.

Augustana College

2B

Collin Feikles

Jr.

La Roche College

3B

Jared Fon

Jr.

UW-Whitewater

SS

Ryan Dorow

Fr.

Adrian College

OF

Edward Bergmann

Sr.

Farmingdale State

OF

Kyle Hayman

Jr.

Salisbury State University

OF

Matt Hanson

Jr.

Moravian College

OF

Tim Kuzniar

Sr.

University of St. Thomas

UT

Chris Bernard

Sr.

University of Southern Maine

P

Ryan Dorosh

So.

Misericordia University

P

George Lund

So.

Roger Williams University

P

Trevor Lubking

So.

Pacific Lutheran University

P

Justin Thompson

Sr.

St. John's University

P

Luke Watson

Jr.

UW- Stevens Point

 
 

ABCA GOLD GLOVE TEAM

Pos.

Name

Year

School

C

Jared Welch

Sr.

Emory University

1B

Brett Holmgren

Sr.

Endicott College

2B

Mike Coduto

Sr.

North Park University

3B

Yuya Osawa

So.

Plattsburgh State

SS

Matt Wollnik

Fr.

Webster University

OF

Edward Bergmann

Sr.

Farmingdale State

OF

Collin Radack

Sr.

Hendrix College

OF

John Rizzi

So.

The College of New Jersey

P

Brandon McClain

Jr.

Cortland State

 
 
 
 

-ble-