1991 & 1997 NCAA Division III National Champions

Bernard Named to Capital One Academic All-America® Team

Bernard Named to Capital One Academic All-America® Team

Bernard Named to Capital One Academic All-America® Team

            GORHAM, Maine -- University of Southern Maine senior Chris Bernard (Scarborough, Maine) is among the NCAA Division III baseball student-athletes named Wednesday to the 2014 Capital One Academic All-America® Division III Baseball second team as selected by the members of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

            Bernard is the fifth USM athlete to receive Academic All-America® honors from CoSIDA.  He joins Alison Drury (women's college division fall/winter at-large, third team, 2000), Darryl Whitney (men's cross country/track and field, second team, 2003), Ashley Marble (women's basketball, first team, 2007) and Molly Carl (women’s cross country/track and field, third team, 2012) as recipients of CoSIDA’s Academic All-America® honor.

            An American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) third team All-American (utility player), Bernard helped the Huskies finish fourth in the recently completed eight-team, double-elimination NCAA Division III Baseball Championship tournament in Appleton, Wisconsin.  Bernard was also named to the All-Little East Conference and the New England Intercollegiate Baseball Association (NEIBA) All-New England first team as the designated hitter, and the D3baseball.com All-Region third team.

            During the 2014 season, Bernard batted .320 (64 for 200) with a team-high 20 doubles, two triples, four home runs and 48 RBI.  In addition to his time as the Huskies’ designated hitter or outfielder, Bernard also complied a 2-3 mark with a 6.07 ERA on the mound.  He was selected the Little East Conference Player of the Week on April 14, and was picked for a spot on the D3baseball.com Team of the Week on April 16.

            For his career at USM, Bernard had a .330 batting average (141 for 427) with 47 doubles, six triples, 11 home runs and 109 RBI.  On the mound, he had a 7-4 W-L record with a 4.54 ERA.

            To be eligible for Capital One Academic All-America® consideration, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or important reserve, maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 on a 4.00 scale, have reached sophomore standing academically and athletically at his/her present institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director.  Bernard has a 3.32 cumulative grade point average majoring in communication.

            Since the program’s inception in 1952, CoSIDA has bestowed Academic All-America ® honors on more than 20,000 student-athletes in four divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, and College division that included NAIA, two-year colleges, and Canadian colleges.

            The Capital One Division III Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division III national governance structure, to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2013-14 Division III Academic All-America® teams program.

 

2014 Capital One Academic All-America ® Baseball Team Division III

FIRST TEAM

Pos.  Name                         School                            Yr.     Hometown                    Major

P       John Fortunato            Case Western Reserve      Gr.     Toledo, Ohio                   Religious Studies

P       Mike McDonald            Oberlin                             Sr.     Weston, Conn.               Biochemistry / Biology

C       Jonathan Hettleman     Johns Hopkins                  Sr.     Baltimore, Md.                Political Science

IF      Travis Mason              St. Norbert                        Sr.     De Pere, Wis.                Business Administration

IF      Michael Paul                Shenandoah                      Jr.     Red Hill, Pa.                  Mathematics

IF      John Macon Smith       Guilford                            Sr.     Greensboro, N.C.           Accounting

IF      Andrew Yin                 Wesleyan                         Jr.     Potomac, Md.                 Chemistry, Molecular Bio &

                                                                                                                                    Biochemistry

OF     Nick Fisher                 Linfield College                  Sr.     Lake Oswego, Ore.         Mathematics

OF     Pat Hirschberg            Trinity (Texas)                   Gr.     Parker, Colo.                  Business Administration / Accounting

OF     Josh Staniscia             Washington & Jefferson     Sr.     Export, Pa.                    Biochemistry

DH    Derek Kanas               Texas Lutheran                  Sr.     New Braunfels, Texas     Physics

 

SECOND TEAM

Pos.  Name                         School                            Yr.     Hometown                    Major

P       Dante DeSantis           Penn State Behrend           Sr.     Dubois, Pa.                    Finance

P       Miles Nordgren            Birmingham-Southern         Sr.     Gadsden, Ala.                Mathematics

C       Nick Flemister             St. John Fisher                  Sr.     Pittsford, N.Y.               Management

IF      Andrew Frey               Case Western Reserve      Sr.     Mentor, Ohio                  Mechanical Engineering

IF      Colin Porter                 York (Pa.)                         Sr.     Hanover, Pa.                 Criminal Justice

IF      Jim Sass                    SUNY Tech                      Sr.     Kingston, N.Y.               Electrical Engineering Technology

IF      David Stillerman          Carleton                           Sr.     Evanston, Ill.                 Economics / Mathematics / Statistics

OF     Billy Harkenrider          Otterbein                          Jr.     Westerville, Ohio            Economics

OF     Jarrod Mancine            Wooster                           Sr.     Sarver, Pa.                    Mathematics

OF     Collin Radack              Hendrix                            Sr.     Austin, Texas                 Business & Economics

DH    Chris Bernard              Southern Maine                  Sr.     Scarborough, Maine         Communication

 

THIRD TEAM

Pos.  Name                         School                            Yr.     Hometown                    Major

P       Blake Stevens             Birmingham-Southern         Jr.     Atlanta, Ga.                   Business Administration

P       Bradley Stroik             Wisconsin-Stevens Point    Sr.     Stevens Point, Wis.        Biochemistry / Biology / Pre-Medicine

C       Tim Webb                   Bluffton                            Sr.     Delaware, Ohio               Physical Education & Health

IF      Brett Becker                Saint John’s (Minn.)            Jr.     North Oaks, Minn.           Accounting

IF      John Coleman             Clarkson                           Jr.     Potsdam, N.Y.               Mathematics

IF      Brad Gugliotta             Baldwin Wallace                 Sr.     Twinsburg, Ohio              Master's of Accounting

IF      Kyle Mellinger              Wheaton (Ill.)                    So.    Ladera Ranch, Calif.       Applied Health Science

OF     Nate Campbell            Capital                             Sr.     Latrobe, Pa.                   Leadership & Management

OF     Brandon Hannon          Emory                              Sr.     Peachtree City, Ga.        Mathematics & Economics

OF     Andrew Hershey          York (Pa.)                         Sr.     Lancaster, Pa.                Nursing

OF     Neil Marshall               Buena Vista                      So.    Alta, Iowa                      Accounting & Sports Management

DH    Matt Mangarella           Richard Stockton               So.    Milltown, N.J.                 Criminal Justice

 

Academic All-America® of the Year:  Travis Mason, St. Norbert

 
 
 

-30-