Lambert Named ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III All-American

Lambert Named ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III All-American

Junior RHP Named to the Second Team

            GORHAM, Maine -- University of Southern Maine junior right-handed pitcher Ben Lambert (Saco, Maine/Thornton Academy) added another accolade to his impressive 2019 resume when he was named to the ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III All-America second team.

            The ABCA (American Baseball Coaches Association) released the All-America teams on Thursday evening following the opening ceremonies of the NCAA Division III College World Series in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

            The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school.

            Previously named to the D3baseball.com All-America third team, Lambert received the D3baseball.com New England Region and the Little East Conference Pitcher of the Year honors, and All-Little East Conference and NEIBA All-New England first team citations.

            Lambert had a stellar year finishing 10-1 with a 1.38 ERA.  In 12 appearances this season, including 10 starts, Lambert hurled 71.2 innings allowing just 47 hits and 30 walks while striking out 67.  Opposition hitters batted just .182 against him.  He led the LEC in wins and ERA, and was fifth in strikeouts.

            In his two seasons at USM, the right-handed hurler has fashioned a 14-4 record with one save and a 2.05 ERA.

 

2019 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III All-America Teams

All-America First Team

Pos.

Player

Cl.

School

State

C

Casey Combs

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

TX

1B

Tim Johnson

So.

Sul Ross State

TX

2B

Harry Witwer-Dukes

Jr.

Wooster

OH

3B

Cal Aldridge

Sr.

Wisconsin-Whitewater

WI

SS

Nate Sides

Sr.

Alvernia

PA

OF

Bret Williams

Jr.

Penn State Harrisburg

PA

OF

Nick Herzog

Sr.

UMass Boston

MA

OF

Josh Goulet

Sr.

Plymouth State

NH

DH

Jeremy Jess

Jr.

Pomona Pitzer

CA

UT

John Brinkman

Jr.

Washington St. Louis

MO

P

Luke Summers

Jr.

Fontbonne

MO

P

John Howard

Sr.

Washington St. Louis

MO

P

Tyler Peck

Sr.

Chapman

CA

P

Nick Roth

Sr.

Randolph-Macon

VA

RP

Nick Garcia

So.

Chapman

CA

 

All-America Second Team

Pos.

Player

Cl.

School

State

C

Alex Kachler

Jr.

Methodist

NC

C

Rob Marinec

So.

North Central

IL

1B

Will Krushena

Jr.

Denison

OH

2B

Bryce Rheault

Jr.

Buena Vista

IA

2B

Miguel Torres

Sr.

Penn State Harrisburg

PA

3B

Clayton Noakes

So.

Louisiana College

LA

SS

Nick DiNapoli

Sr.

Christopher Newport

VA

SS

Thomas Miller

So.

Adrian

MI

OF

Matt Woods

Sr.

Rowan

NJ

OF

Thomas Craig

Sr.

UT Dallas

TX

OF

Connor Brandon

Sr.

Concordia Chicago

IL

OF

Alex Mumme

Jr.

Ursinus

PA

DH

Dan Harwood

Jr.

Wooster

OH

UT

Christopher Peres

Sr.

La Verne

CA

P

Ben Lambert

Jr.

Southern Maine

ME

P

Danny Cody

Sr.

Baldwin Wallace

OH

P

Nolan McCarthy

Jr.

Occidental

CA

P

Jack Bunting

Sr.

Johns Hopkins

MD

RP

Bobby Tramondozzi

Sr.

UMass Boston

MA

RP

Gage Smart

Jr.

Buena Vista

IA

 

All-America Third Team

Pos.

Player

Cl.

School

State

C

Graham Low

Sr.

Macalester

MN

1B

Allen Murphy

Jr.

St. John Fisher

NY

2B

Mullen Socha

Sr.

Washington & Jefferson

PA

3B

Ben Swords

So.

Webster

MO

SS

Ben Boran

Sr.

Bethany Lutheran

MN

OF

Pat Keohane

Sr.

John Carroll

OH

OF

Noah Payne

Sr.

Howard Payne

TX

OF

Matt Psychas

Sr.

Heidelberg

OH

OF

Nick Fowkes

Sr.

Thiel

PA

P

Matt Valin

Sr.

Cortland

NY

P

James Green

So.

St. Mary's

MN

P

Matt Mulhearn

Jr.

Webster

MO

P

Ian McCole

So.

Misericordia

PA

P

RJ Hall

Sr.

Tufts

MA

P

Phil Mary

Sr.

Mount Union

OH

 

 

 

-ble-