2018, 2017 Little East Conference Champions

USM Wins Four Titles, Finishes Third at State Outdoor Championships

2019 State Outdoor Champions (L to R): Ben Musese, Donivyn Harms and Zach Hoyle (file photos by Jason Johns).
2019 State Outdoor Champions (L to R): Ben Musese, Donivyn Harms and Zach Hoyle (file photos by Jason Johns).

USM Wins Four Titles, Finishes Third at State Championships

            BRUNSWICK, Maine -- The University of Southern Maine men's track and field team won four events en route to a third-place finish among the six schools competing at the annual State of Maine Outdoor Track and Field Championships held Friday and Saturday at Bowdoin College.

            The Huskies had 21 scoring performances over the two days to compile 120 points. Bates College edged out host Bowdoin for the team title, 233-229.

            Winning individual state titles were junior Donivyn Harms(Westbrook, Maine/Rochelle (Ill.) Township) and sophomores Zach Hoyle(Sidney, Maine/Messalonskee) and Ben Musese(Lewiston, Maine). The Huskies also won the 4 x 400-meter relay.

            Harms took the top spot on the podium in the 400 meters with a season-best time of 50.44 seconds.  Hoyle won the title in the 1500 meters with his time of 3:58.34.  Musese took first in the triple jump with a mark of 13.54 meters (44-5¼).

            The relay combination of Harms, senior Justin Pierce(Standish, Maine/Mt. Ararat), junior Jack Ricker(Conway, N.H.) and Hoyle combined for a time of 3:21.72.  That time moved the Huskies into third place in the region.

            Ricker also had a runner-up finish in the high jump with a season-best height of 1.95 meters (6-4¾).  Pierce was fourth in the high jump clearing 1.90 meters (6-2¾).  Senior Drew Gamage(Sabattus, Maine/Oak Hill) combined with Musese to give USM a one-two finish in the triple jump.  Gamage took second with a jump of 13.49 meters (44-3¼).

            Senior Trey Rogers(Auburn, Maine/Edward Little) posted two scoring performances taking third in the 100-meter dash, crossing the line in 11.25 seconds, and fifth in the 200 meters with his time of 23.06. Rogers' time in the 100 met the qualifying standard for the New England Division III Championships next month.

            Freshman Riley Peterson(Barnet, Vt./St. Johnsbury Academy) had two scoring performances on the track and one in a field event. Peterson was third in the pole vault clearing 4.02 meters (13-2¼) and in the 400-meter hurdles with his time of 58.80. Peterson was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.74 seconds.

            Sophomore Josh Bloom(Bar Harbor, Maine/MDI) was runner-up in the 400 hurdles, nipping Peterson at the line with his time of 58.68 seconds.  Freshman Stephen Duckett(Manchester, N.H./Trinity) picked up a fourth-place result in the 400 meters with his time of 51.46.  The 4 x 100-meter relay team of Rogers, junior C.J. Moody(Old town, Maine), freshman Michael Geary (North Yarmouth, Maine/Greely) and Harms was runner-up with their time of 43.71.

            Other scoring results in the field events included senior Logan Gailitis(Saco, Maine/Thornton Academy), who place fourth in the javelin with a throw of 51.12 meters (167-8); senior Ron Helderman (Madison, Maine) and sophomore Trent Dexter(New Gloucester, Maine/Gray-New Gloucester) who tied for fourth in the pole vault clearing 3.87 meters (12-8¼); and sixth-place finishes by Musese in the long jump with a jump of 6.26 meters (20-6½) and freshman Jason Catoggio(Gorham, Maine) in the pole vault  clearing 3.87 meters.

            The Huskies will compete next Saturday at the annual Little East Conference/New England Alliance Championships meet being held at Fitchburg State University.

 

-ble-