2018, 2017 Little East Conference Champions

USM Coaches Named Little East Conference Coaching Staff of the Year

2019 LEC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Coaching Staff of the Year (L to R): Ryan Harkleroad, Mike Drummey, Courtney Kromko and Mike Roscoe.
2019 LEC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Coaching Staff of the Year (L to R): Ryan Harkleroad, Mike Drummey, Courtney Kromko and Mike Roscoe.

USM Coaches Named LEC Coaching Staff of the Year

            GORHAM, Maine -- The University of Southern Maine men's track and field coaching staff has been selected by its peers as the 2019 Little East Conference Men's Outdoor Track and Field Coaching Staff of the Year.  The conference office recently announced the annual end-of-the-season awards following a vote by the league's head coaches.

            Led by fifth-year head coach Ryan Harkleroad, other members of the staff include Mike Drummey (pole vault), Courtney Kromko (jumps) and Mike Roscoe (sprints/hurdles).  They guided the Huskies to their fifth consecutive LEC outdoor title, and ninth in the last 12 years, on the strength of six winning and 27 scoring performances.  USM swept the LEC cross country, indoor track and field, and outdoor track and field team titles for the third straight year, and the fourth time in the last 10 years.

            In addition to the LEC title, the Huskies had a runner-up finish in the final New England Alliance Championships, a 14th-place finish among the 32 scoring teams at the New England Division III Championships, and a 14th-place finish among the 38 scoring teams at the NEICAAA New England Championships.

            Heading into the final national qualifier meets today and tomorrow, USM has three athletes inside the top 20 rankings for the upcoming NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field National Championships.  In the top 20 are sophomore Zach Hoyle (Sidney, Maine/Messalonskee) in the 800 meters, sophomore Ben Musese (Lewiston, Maine) in the triple jump, and junior C.J. Moody (Old Town, Maine) in the decathlon.

 

Little East Conference
Men's Outdoor Track and Field Awards

Track Athlete of the Year

2019       George Papoulis, UMass Dartmouth

2018       Sam Brunnette, Plymouth State

2017       Dominic Nda, UMass Boston

2016       Jeremy Collins, Southern Maine

2015       Dan Webb, Southern Maine

2014       Jarell Forbes, Rhode Island College

2013       Ryan Widzgowski, Keene State

2012       Tim Even, Southern Maine

2011       Corey Simpson, Eastern Connecticut

2010       Peter Najem, Keene State

2009       Peter Najem, Keene State

2008       Curtis Wheeler, Southern Maine

 

Field Athlete of the Year

2019       Jordan Entwistle, UMass Dartmouth

2018       Jared Louf-Woods, UMass Dartmouth

2017       Connor Harris, Southern Maine

2016       Kevin Cutler, UMass Dartmouth

2015       Jamie Ruginski, Southern Maine

2014       Jamie Ruginski, Southern Maine

2013       Carl Joseph, UMass Boston

2012       Glenn Guilmette, Keene State

2011       Bryan Kolacz, Keene State

2010       Bryan Kolacz, Keene State

2009       Bryan Kolacz, Keene State

2008       Frank Radlof, Keene State

 

Rookie Track Athlete of the Year

2019       Ryan Escoda, Eastern Connecticut

2018       Terrell Lewis, Plymouth State

2017       George Papoulis, UMass Dartmouth

2016       Alex MacMillan, UMass Dartmouth

2015       Dominic Nda, UMass Boston

2014       Chris Cennami, UMass Dartmouth

2013       Jarell James, Rhode Island College

2012       Kebba Nasso, UMass Boston

2011       Kyle Costa, UMass Dartmouth

2010       George N'Tow, Rhode Island College

2009       Justin Vigeant, Southern Maine

2008       Mason Shepard, Southern Maine

 


Rookie Field Athlete of the Year

2019       Andrew Swallow, UMass Dartmouth

2018       Virgil Harrell IV, UMass Boston

2017       Jephte Wagnac, Rhode Island College

2016       Steve Tencati, UMass Dartmouth

2015       Ron Helderman, Southern Maine

2014       Steve Vazquez, Rhode Island College

2013       Ed Cummins, Rhode Island College

2012       Carl Joseph, UMass Boston

2011       Craig Amado, Rhode Island College

2010       Anthony Stanton, Southern Maine

2009       Orion Winkler, Southern Maine

2008       Bryan Kolacz, Keene State

 

Coaching Staff of the Year

2019       Southern Maine

2018       UMass Dartmouth

2017       Southern Maine

2016       Southern Maine

2015       Southern Maine

 

Coach of the Year

2014       Steve Gardiner, UMass Dartmouth

2013       Kevin Jackson, Rhode Island College

2012       Steve Gardiner, UMass Dartmouth

2011       Scott Hutchinson, Southern Maine

2010       Scott Hutchinson, Southern Maine

2009       Scott Hutchinson, Southern Maine

2008       Scott Hutchinson, Southern Maine

 

 

-ble-