Brandon Cousino
Brandon Cousino
Weight: 184/197
Year: So.
Hometown: North Ferrisburgh, VT
High School: Vergennes Union
Major: Mechanical Engineering

2018-2019: Ranked third in the New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) Division lll poll at 197 pounds ... Had a second place finish at the Roger Williams University Invitational (11/11/18) ... Opened the Roger Williams University Invitational with a 31-second pin ... 

2017-18: Earned Northeast All-Region honors at 197 pounds ... Named New England Wrestling Association Honorable Mention posting a 29-8 record, including 16 wins by fall ... Named NEWA All-Academic and National Wrestling Coaches' Assocation (NWCA) Scholar All-American.  

Academic Honors & Awards: 2017-18 William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete ... 2018 NWCA Scholar All-American ... 2018 NEWA All-Academic

Before USM: A four-year member of the Vergennes Union wrestling team ... Also competed in two seasons of track & field, and one season of cross country ... Earned the Vermont Wrestling Officials Association Sportsmanship Award ... Recieved the Dave Schultz Excellence Award ... Posted 177 wins over his HS career ... Went 44-4 as a senior. 

Personal: Majoring in Mechanical Engineering ... A member of the National Honor Society at Vergennes Union HS ... Also earned High Honors distinction. 


2018-19

Date

Weight

Result

Opponent

Dec

M. Dec.

Tech. Fall.

Pin.

Forfeit

Medical

Record

Nov. 3

197

W, forfeit

None, BSU

 

 

 

 

1-0

 

1-0

Nov. 10

197

W, pin, 0:31

M. Gjonbalaj, Hunter

 

 

 

1-0

 

 

2-0

 

 

W, pin, 1:04

J. Williams, BSU

 

 

 

2-0

 

 

3-0

 

 

W, pin, 1:12

T> Wrzesien, JWU

 

 

 

3-0

 

 

4-0

 

 

L, dec, 8-4 (first place match)

M. DiNardo, JWU

0-1

 

 

 

 

 

4-1

Nov. 17

197

W, dec, 8-3

J. Nelson, WNE

1-1

 

 

 

 

 

5-1

 

 

L, dec, 4-2

R. Martinez, AIC

1-2

 

 

 

 

 

5-2

 

 

L, pin, 3:49

McBurney, USCGA

 

 

 

3-1

 

 

5-3

Dec. 8

197

L, dec, 2-1 SV 3

Froio, PSU

1-3

 

 

 

 

 

5-4

Dec. 15

197

L, dec, 6-4

LaFlam, Castleton

1-4

 

 

 

 

 

5-5

Jan. 12

197

W, dec, 6-2

Devon Lancaster, Maine Maritime Academy

2-4

 

 

 

 

 

6-5

 

 

W, m dec, 9-1

Spencer Kozlak, Castleton

 

1-0

 

 

 

 

7-5

 

 

L, dec, 9-4

Tommy Wrzesien, JWU

2-5

 

 

 

 

 

7-6

Jan. 13

197

L, dec, 4-1

Satchel Stauffer, Norwich

2-6

 

 

 

 

 

7-7

Jan. 26

197

L, dec, 8-1

J. Yanis, Brockport

2-7

 

 

 

 

 

7-8

 

197

L, m dec, 14-0

M. Curtis, WPI

 

1-1

 

 

 

 

7-9

Feb. 2

197

W, pin

D. Price, WNE

 

 

 

4-1

 

 

7-10

 

197

L, dec, 6-3

M. Sangillo, T

2-8

 

 

 

 

 

7-11

Feb. 10

197

W, Fall, 2:00

T. Hiestand, NEC

 

 

 

5-1

 

 

8-11

 

197

L, dec, 2-0

Chee, WES

2-9

 

 

 

 

 

8-12

Feb. 23-24

197

W, pin :41

Hiestand, NEC

 

 

 

6-1

 

 

9-12

 

197

L, dec, 10-4

La Corte, NYU

2-10

 

 

 

 

 

9-13

 

197

W, dec, 7-4

Nelson, WNE

3-10

 

 

 

 

 

10-13

 

197

L, dec, 6-3

Dziadkiewicz, Williams

3-11

 

 

 

 

 

10-14

 

 

2017-18 Results

Date Event Weight Result Dec. M. Dec. T. Fall Pin/Fall Forfeit Inj. Default Overall
11/4 Bridgewater State, Jermone Williams 197 W, fall, 0:54       1-0     1-0
11/11 RWU Invite 197                
  D. Wyzykowski, RWU 197 W, fall, 3:36       2-0     2-0
  G. Cerminara, Muhlenberg 197 W, dec, 19-15 1-0           3-0
  K. Koser, Messiah 197 L, m forfeit         0-1   3-1
  Z. Gibson, Norwich 197 L, m forfeit         0-2   3-2
  K. McQuaide, JWU 197 L, m forfeit         0-3   3-3
11/18 Doug Parker Invite 197                
  Z. Turner, Wesleyan 197 W, dec, 8-1 2-0           4-3
  D.Makagon, ESU 197 W, maj dec, 14-1   1-0         5-3
  Hunter Ayen, SPringfield 197 L, maj dec, 10-2   1-1         5-4
  C. Halleran, Cortland 197 W, fall, 0:25       3-0     6-4
  Z. Turner, Wesleyan 197 W, fall, 4:45       4-0     7-4
  C. O'Mahoney 197 (fifth place) W, fall, 1:45       5-0     8-4
12/2 Ted Reese Invite 197                
  Caelin Worthington, NEC 197 W, fall, 0:32       6-0     9-4
  Ross Graham, Apprentice 197 W, maj dec, 13-4   2-1         10-4
  Cedrick Stephens, Castleton 197 L, dec, 8-3 2-1           10-5
  Ian Stecket, Trinity 197 W, fall, 0:18       7-0     11-5
  Kyle Mcquaide, JWU (third) 197 W, dec, 8-4 3-1           12-5
12/9 No contest, RIC 197 W, forfeit         1-3   13-5
  Antonio Difronzo, PUS 197 W, dec, 6-4 4-1           14-5
12/16 Cedrick Stephens, Castleton 197 L, dec, 4-2 4-2           14-6
 1/6 Tom Gomez, Shippensburg 184 W, pin, 0:32       8-0     15-6
  None, Mt. St. Vincent 197 W, forfeit         2-3   16-6
  Rocco Hladney, Elizabethtown 197 L, dec, 10-4 4-3           16-7
  Bruce Parola, Stevens 184 W, dec, 9-7 5-3           17-7
  Kyle Koser, Messiah 197 L, tech fall, 15-0     0-1       17-8
1/14/18 Jeremy Berson, CGA 184 L, dec, 4-1 5-4           17-9
  Khamri Thomas, JWU 184 L, dec, 5-2 5-5           17-10
  Jesse Bennett, Norwich 197 W, fall, 1:51       9-0     18-10
1/21/18 Christopher Washington, Williams 197 W, fall, 5;25       10-0     19-10
  Simon Chee, Wesleyan 184 W, dec, 3-2 6-5           20-10
  Cedrick Stephens, Castleton 197 L, dec, 2-0 6-6           20-11
 1/28/18 Curtis, WPI  197  L, dec, 6-0  6-7            20-12
  Jeffries, Brockport 184 L, pin, 2:22       10-1     20-13
 2/3/18 Innocent, SUNY Sullivan 197   L, dec, 10-6  6-8           20-14 
  deFillippi, Trinity, CT  197 W, fall, 3:17        11-1      21-14 
   Cole, WNE 197  W, dec, 5-3  7-8            22-14 
2/10/18 T. Flower, Oneonta 197 W, fall, 4;57       12-1     23-14
  Matt Cicco, RIT 197 W, fall, 0:37       13-1     24-14
  Jared Mooney, Penn Tech 197 W, fall, 2:16       14-1     25-14
2/24-25 Northeast Regional Championship 197                
  D. MacNeill, BSU 197 W, dec, 4-3 8-8           26-14
  J. Wagner, USCGA 197 L, dec, 5-4 8-9           26-17
  S. Burgos, Spr 197 W, pin, 0:48       15-1     27-17
  M. Fernandes, RWU 197 W, pin, 0:40       16-1     28-17
  M Curtis, WPI 197 W, dec, 6-4 9-9           29-17
  J. Wagner 197 L, dec, 6-4 9-10           29-8