Austin Shorey
Austin Shorey
Weight: 141
Year: So.
Hometown: Lebanon, ME
High School: Noble
Major: Criminology

2018-2019: Honorable mention in the D3wrestle.com National Rankings ... Ranked fifth in the New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) Division lll poll at 141 pounds ... Had a second place finish at the 2018 Ted Reese Invitational (12/1/18) ... Opened the 2018 Ted Reese Invitational with a win by fall in 59 seconds ... Had a second place finish at the 2018 Doug Parker Invitational hosted Saturday at Springfield College ...  

2017-18: 2018 New England Wrestling Association co-Rookie of the Year ... Second team All-NEWA and All-Rookie team pick ... First Southern Maine freshman to qualify for NCAA Divsiion III National Championship ... Earned All-Region honors at 141 pounds placing third at Regional Championship ... Posted a recodrd of 31-9, including an 8-0 mark in wins by fall ... Named NWCA Scholar All-American and NEWA All-Academic. 

Academic Honors & Awards: 2017-18 William B. Wise Scholar Athlete ... 2018 NWCA Scholar All-American ... 2018 NEWA All-Academic Team. 

Before USM: A two-time state champions wrestler at Noble HS ... FInished as state champion as a sophomore and a senior ... Placed second at stats as a freshman and junior ... Also placed in New England Championship, placing third as a junior and sixth as a senior. 

Personal: Majoring in Criminology. 


2018-19 Results

Date

Weight

Result

Opponent

Dec

M. Dec.

Tech. Fall.

Pin.

Forfeit

Medical

Record

Nov. 3

149

W, pin, 4:08

Riley Tufts, Bridgewater State

 

 

 

1-0

 

 

1-0

Nov. 10

141

W, TF, 16-1 (3:45)

H. Zacerous, Hunter

 

 

1-0

 

 

 

2-0

 

 

W, pin, 1:43

J. Davronov, Hunter

 

 

 

2-0

 

 

3-0

 

 

L, dec, 7-2

G. McDaniel, JWU

0-1

 

 

 

 

 

3-1

 

 

W, m dec, 9-1

L. Moynihan, JWU

 

1-0

 

 

 

 

4-1

 

 

L, dec, 5-4

D’Angelo, Cortland

0-2

 

 

 

 

 

4-2

Nov. 17

141

W, pin, 1;42

F. Roman, RIC

 

 

 

3-0

 

 

5-2

 

 

W, dec, 6-3

J. Morth AIC

1-2

 

 

 

 

 

6-2

 

 

W, m dec, 13-3

C. Ems, ESU

 

2-0

 

 

 

 

7-2

 

 

L, dec, 6-3

R. Peters, Spr

1-3

 

 

 

 

 

7-3

Dec. 1

141

W, pin, 0:59

E. Ives, Castleton

 

 

 

4-0

 

 

8-3

 

 

W, m dec, 15-2

D. Ortiz, STCC

 

3-0

 

 

 

 

9-3

 

 

W, pin, 6:31

J. Ashline, Castleton

 

 

 

5-0

 

 

10-3

 

 

L, dec, 4-3

M. Temple

1-4

 

 

 

 

 

10-4

Dec. 8

141

W, pin, 1:11

Uehling, RIC

 

 

 

6-0

 

 

11-4

 

141

W, forfeit

PSU

 

 

 

 

1-0

 

12-4

Dec. 15

141

L, dec, 4-1

Tempel, Caslteton

1-5

 

 

 

 

 

12-5

Jan. 5

141

L, dec, 4-3

Stokes, Wilkes

1-6

 

 

 

 

 

12-6

 

141

W, m dec, 10-1

Nunez, Messiah

 

4-0

 

 

 

 

13-6

 

141

W, m dec, 17-3

Siebert, Ursinus

 

5-0

 

 

 

 

14-6

 

141

L, pin, 2:50

Stanich, Stevens

 

 

 

6-1

 

 

14-7

Jan. 13

141

L, dec, 4-1

Joe Ferinde, JWU

1-7

 

 

 

 

 

14-8

 

 

W, pin, 0:53

John Fitzpatrick, CGA

 

 

 

7-1

 

 

15-8

 

 

W, TF, 17-0 (4:44)

Colin O’Connor, Norwich

 

 

2-0

 

 

 

16-8

 

Jan. 26

141

W, dec, 9-3

Z. Barker, Brockport

2-7

 

 

 

 

 

17-8

 

141

W, TF, 16-0 (4:40)

C. Lewis, WPI

 

 

3-0

 

 

 

18-8

 

141

L, dec, 6-2

E. Drill, NYU

2-8

 

 

 

 

 

18-9

Feb. 23-24

141

W, dec, 15-11

FitzPatrick, Coast Guard

3-8

 

 

 

 

 

19-9

 

141

L, dec, 6-0

Rossetti, Williams

3-9

 

 

 

 

 

19-10

 

141

W, dec, 6-5

Ashline, Castleton

4-9

 

 

 

 

 

20-10

 

141

W, pin 5:51

Fuschetto, RWU

 

 

 

8-1

 

 

21-10

 

141

L, dec, 8-2

Peters, Springfield

4-10

 

 

 

 

 

21-11

 

141

W, pin 1:21

FitzPatrick, Coast Guard

 

 

 

9-1

 

 

22-11

2017-18 Results

Date Event Weight Result Dec. M. Dec. T. Fall Pin/Fall Forfeit Inj. Default Overall
11/11 RWU Invite 141                
  Jason Suliinski, BSU 141 W, tech fall, 18-3 (2:17)     1-0       1-0
  Estrella, Messiah 141 W, tech fall, 16-1 (3:41)     2-0       2-0
  Elias, RWU 141 W, dec, 8-4 1-0           3-0
  McGowan, USCGA 141 L, dec, 7-5 1-1           3-1
  Darok, Messiah 141 W, maj dec, 13-3   1-0         4-1
  Ross, Wesleyan 141 (third place) W, maj dec, 16-2   2-0         5-1
11/18 Doug Parker Invite 141                
  A. Starr, WNEU 141 W, maj dec, 15-2   3-0         6-1
  M Maquet, Cortland 141 W, maj dec, 11-1   4-0         7-1
  M Nauta, Centenary 141 L, dec, 7-2 1-2           7-2
  L. Escobar 141 (third place) W, maj dec, 11-3   5-0         8-2
12/2 Ted Reese Invite                  
   JD Fitzpatrick, USCGA 141 W, tech fall, 20-4     1-0       9-2
  Austin Viens, Castleton 141 W, fall, 0:52       1-0     10-2
  Ricky Reimers, RWU 141 W, fall, 2:12       2-0     11-2
  Shalek Colon, Apprentice 141 W, tech fall, 16-0       3-0     12-2
  Matt McGowan, USCGA (2nd) 141 L, dec, 5-3 1-3           12-3
12/9 Franciso Roman, RIC 141 W, pin, 1:36       4-0     13-3
 12/16 Ben Billings, Castleton 141 W, maj dec, 10-0   6-0         14-3
 1/6 Jared Leonetti, Shippensburg 141 W, dec, 7-2 2-3           15-3
  Josh Paisley, Elizabethtown 141 W, dec, 6-0 3-3           16-3
  Brett Kaliner, Stevens 141 L, m dec, 13-2   6-1         16-4
  Nick Nunez, Messiah 141 W, tech fall, 15-0     15-0       17-4
 1/14/18 JD Fitzpatrick, CGA 141 W, fall, 2:50       5-0     18-4
  Joe Ferinde, JWU 141 L, m dec, 15-6   6-2         18-5
  M. Mucciarone, Norwich 141 W, fall, 2:00       6-0     19-5
 1/21 James Matias, Weslyean 141 W, m dec, 14-6   7-2         20-5
 1/28 Ellis, WPI 141 W, dec, 8-1  4-3           21-5
  Barker, Brockport  141 L, dec, 10-9  4-4            21-6
2/3/18 Saconne, Trinity 141 W, fall, 2:15       7-0     22-6
  Starr, WNEU 141   5-4           23-6
2/10/18 Ahken Chu, Oneonta 141 W, dec, 8-6 6-4           24-6
  None, RIT 141 W, forfeit         1-0   25-6
  None, Penn Tech 141 W, forfeit         2-0   26-6
2/24-25 Northeast Regional Championship 141                
  A. Saccone, Trinity 141 W, fall, 5;35       8-0     27-6
  J. Matias, Wesleyan 141 L, dec, 4-2 6-5           27-7
  J. Graziane, Nor 141 W, dec, 8-3 7-5           28-7
  D. Bohle, Spr 141 W, tech fall, 17-2     16-0       29-7
  M. Temple, Castleton 141 W, dec, 3-3 Riding time 8-5           30-7
  J. Matias, Wesleyan 141 W, dec, 6-3 9-5           31-7
3/9 NCAA Championship 141                
  D. Flynn, Augsburg 141 L, dec, 7-2 9-6           31-8
  K. Kelly, Loras 141 L, dec, 6-4 9-7           31-9