Josh Smith
Josh Smith
Weight: 165
Year: Jr.
Hometown: York, ME
High School: York
Major: Environmental Science

2017-2018: Earned NEWA All-Academic team honors ... Wrestled in 28 matches with a 14-14 record .. Had four wins by fall. 

2016-2017: One of two USM freshman to earn a spot on the New England Wrestling Association All-Rookie team ... Smith finished 24-11 in his rookie season ... Won a pair of matches at the 2017 NCAA Division III Northeast Regional, advancing to the fourth round of the consolation bracket ... Competed at 174 and 165 pounds throughout the season ... Named NEWA Honorable Mention ....

Academic Honors & Awards: 2016-2017, 2017-2018 William B. Wise Scholar Athlete ... 2018 NEWA All-Academic ... 

Before USM: Participated in football and wrestling at York HS ... Four-year varsity wrestler ... Qualified for State Championship as a sophomore, junior and senior ... Won State title as a sophomore, placed second as a junior and senior ... Placed third in all-class State meet as a senior.  

Personal: Majoring in Environmental Science ... A member of the Maine Trappers club. 


2018-19 Results

 

Josh Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Weight

Result

Opponent

Dec

M. Dec.

Tech. Fall.

Pin.

Forfeit

Medical

Record

Nov. 3

174

W, TF, 15-0 (6:00)

Chris Roppolo, Bridgewater State

 

 

1-0

 

 

 

1-0

Nov. 10

165

W, pin, 6:15

F. Maxwell, BSU

 

 

 

1-0

 

 

2-0

 

 

W, dec, 7-4

B. O’Brien, JWU

1-0

 

 

 

 

 

3-0

 

 

L, dec, 10-7

J. Murdoch, NYU

1-1

 

 

 

 

 

3-1

 

 

L, pin, 3;44

Zuckerman, NYU

 

 

 

1-1

 

 

3-2

Nov. 17

165

W, m dec, 10-1

D. Millson, Williams

 

1-0

 

 

 

 

4-2

 

 

W, dec, 8-5

D. Goodall, WNE

2-1

 

 

 

 

 

5-2

 

 

W, dec, 10-5

M. Fernandez, Trin

3-1

 

 

 

 

 

6-2

 

 

L, dec, 4-2

N. Remke, USCGA

3-2

 

 

 

 

 

6-3

 

 

W, forfeit

M. Payne, ESU

 

 

 

 

1-0

 

7-3

Dec. 1

165

W, pin, 1:13

Hodsen, Castleton

 

 

 

2-1

 

 

8-3

 

 

W, pin, 6;29

S. Ocampo, JWU

 

 

 

3-1

 

 

9-3

 

 

L, dec, 9-7

Jabs, Coast Guard

3-3

 

 

 

 

 

9-4

 

 

W, m dec, 8-0

Sharif, AIC

 

2-0

 

 

 

 

10-4

 

 

L, dec, 3-1

Fountain, Castleton

3-4

 

 

 

 

 

10-5

Dec. 8

165

W, tech fall, 15-0 (3:21)

Hom, RIC

 

 

2-0

 

 

 

11-5

 

174

W, Forfeit

PSU

 

 

 

 

1-0

 

12-5

Dec. 15

184

W, pin, 6:35

Green, Castleton

 

 

 

4-1

 

 

13-5

Jan. 5

165

L, dec, 10-4

Pangle, Messiah

3-5

 

 

 

 

 

13-6

 

174

L, dec, 8-2

Nagel, Ursinus

3-6

 

 

 

 

 

13-7

 

174

L, m dec, 11-3

Gysnick, Wikles

 

2-1

 

 

 

 

13-8

 

165

W, dec, 6-1

Weir, Stevens

4-6

 

 

 

 

 

14-8

Jan. 13

165

L, m dec, 16-3

Cameron Altobelli, JWU

 

2-2

 

 

 

 

14-9

 

174

L, m dec, 11-3

AJ Aeberli, CGA

 

2-3

 

 

 

 

14-10

 

165

W, TF, 17-0, 5:00

Cameron Smith, Norwich

 

 

3-0

 

 

 

15-10

2017-18 Results

Date Event Weight Result Dec. M. Dec. T. Fall Pin/Fall Forfeit Inj. Default Overall
11/4 Bridgewater State, Wilfredo David 174 W, fall, 4:06       1-0     1-0
11/11 RWU Invite 165                
  C. Clement, USMMA 165 W, Tech fall, 15-0 (3:30)     1-0       2-0
  A. Frometa, USCGA 165 W, dec, 13-10 1-0           3-0
  J. Hojnacki Messiah 165 L, dec, 8-2 1-1           3-1
  D. Schwartz, Muhlenberg 165 L, dec, 10-9 1-2           3-2
  A. Frometa, USCGA (fifth place) 165 W, dec, 4-2 (SV) 2-2           4-2
11/18 Doug Parker Invite 165                
  A.Frometa, USCGA 165 L, dec, 7-2 2-3           4-3
  J. Smith, RIC 165 W, fall, 2:23       2-0     5-3
  R. Jenkins, AIC 165 W, dqm, 3-2 3-3           6-3
  N. Jabs, USCGA 165 L, fall, 2:32       2-1     6-4
1/6 Chris Miller, Shippensburg 165 L, dec, 12-7 3-4           6-5
  Chad Rosenberger, Elizabethtown 165 W, m dec, 10-2   1-0         7-5
  Jeff Hojnacki, Messiah 165 L, pin ,6:57       2-2     7-6
 1/14/18 Nick Remke, CGA 165 L, m dec, 12-3   1-1         7-7
  Adrian Gonzalez, JWU 165 L, tech fall, 17-2     1-1       7-8
1/21/18 Yo Akiyama, Wililams 165 W, dec, 9-7 4-4           8-8
  Aaron Cranston, Wesleyan 165 W, tech fall, 17-2     2-1       9-8
  Jared Costa, Castleton 165 L, dec, 4-2 SV 4-5           9-9
 1/28 Marion, WPI 165  L, dec, 3-1 4-6            9-10 
  Bell, Brockport 165 L, dec, 8-4 4-7           9-11
2/3/18 Reyes, SUNY Sullivan 165 W, fall, 2:13       3-2     10-11
  Casciano, Trinity 165 W, m dec, 15-3   2-1         11-11
  Goins, WNEU 165 W, dec, 7-3 5-7           12-11
 2/10/18 Ryan Marzal, Oneonta 165 L, maj dec, 13-2   2-2         12-12
  N. Bruce, Penn Tech 165 W, pin, 2:41       4-2     13-12
 2/24-25 Northeast Regional Championship 165                
  N. Gould, RIC 165 W, dec, 7-2 6-7           14-12
  B. Marion, WPI 165 L, dec, 2-1 6-8           14-13
  Y. Akiyama, Williams 165 L, dec, 9-6 6-9           14-14

 


 

Date Event Wt C Result Dec. M. Dec Tech Fall Pin/Fall Forfeit Inj Default Overall
11/5/16 Bridgewater St. (Cote) 174 L, dec, 9-5 0-1           0-1
11/5/16 Castleton (Allen) 174 L, dec, 11-7 0-2           0-2
11/9/16 Coast Guard (Remke) 174 L, dec, 8-7 0-3           0-3
11/12/16 Washington & Jefferson Invite                  
  Lohr, Waynseburg 165 W, dec, 7-2 1-3           1-3
  White, Heidelberg 165 W, dec, 2-0 2-3           2-3
  Sutphin, Thomas Mpre 165 L, m dec, 10-2   0-1         2-4
  Renforth, Wheeling Jesuit 165 L, dec, 7-3 2-4           2-5
11/19/16 Doug Parker Invitational                  
  AJ Aeberli, Coast Guard 165 L, dec, 7-4 2-5           2-6
  Chris Shields, Coast Guard 165 W, maj. dec., 16-2   1-1         3-6
  Andrew Szilagyi, BSU 165 W, dec, 6-1 3-5           4-6
  Mike Barra, WNEU 165 W, dec, 14-3   2-1         5-6
  Nolan Cornu, Trinity 165 W, dec, 4-2 OT 4-5           6-6
  Aarin Feliz, Springfield 165 W, dec, 8-5 5-5           7-6
  Anthony Cote, BSU 165 L, maj. dec., 12-2   2-2         7-7
12/2/16 Trinity (Comu) 165 L, dec, 3-2 5-6           7-8
12/3/16 Ted Reese Invitational                  
  Burschlag, RPI 165 W, tech fall, 17-2     1-0       8-8
  Davis, Trinity 165 W, dec, 6-3 6-6           9-8
  Costa, Castleton 165 L, tech fall, 16-0     1-1       9-9
  Winchenbach, Husson 165 W, dec, 5-4 7-6           10-9
  Simmons, Apprentice 165 W, tech fall, 15-0     2-1       11-9
 12/10/16  PSU (Cassidy)  165  W, dec, 7-3  8-6            12-9
 12/11/16  WNEU (Nelson)  174  L, dec, 9-5  8-7            12-10
   RWU (Golner)  165  L, maj. dec, 17-4   2-3           12-11
   BSU (Lamore)  174  W, maj. dec, 11-3    3-3          13-11
 1/7/17 Cassidy (Plymouth St.)  174  W, dec, 11-5  8-8            14-11
   Fleming (JWU)  174  W, dec, 5-3  9-8            15-11
  Corvino (Trinity)   174  W, maj, dec 10-0    4-3          16-11
   Golner (RWU Gold)  174  L, maj. dec, 14-1    4-4         16-12 
  Behen (JWU)  174 L, maj. dec, 11-2   4-5         16-13
 1/14/17 Fuller (Castleton)  174  W, tech fall, 15-0       3-1        17-13
   Frank (STCC) 174  W, tech fall, 17-2       4-1        18-13
   Costa (Castleton) 174  L, dec, 8-4  9-9             18-14
 1/22/17  Cranston (WU)  165 W, m dec, 15-4   5-5          19-14
   Costa (Castleton) 165  L, SV, 12-10 9-10           19-15 
  Merecki (RWU) 165 W, dec, 7-4 10-10           20-15
  Feliz (SC) 165 W, dec, 7-2 11-10           21-15
1/28/17 Falcon (BPS) 165 L, fall, 1:39       0-1     21-16
  Lind (WPI) 165 W, dec, 5-4 12-10           22-16
  Cornu (Trinity) 165 L, dec, 4-2 12-11           22-17
  Jarrell (JWU) 165 L, tech fall, 23-7     4-2       22-18
  Wallace (ONE) 165 L, fall, :33       0-2     22-19
  Anselmi (WIL) 165 W, m dec, 11-1   6-5         23-19
  Zupan (CORT) 165 L, m dec, 18-5   6-6         23-20